Taxonomic listing of federally protected migratory birds

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

TAXONOMIC LISTING

Species are listed in phylogenetic sequence by scientific name, with the common (English) name following the scientific name.  We also list the higher-level taxonomic categories of Order, Family, and Subfamily.

(Here is an alphabetical listing of the same species.)

Order ANSERIFORMES
Family ANATIDAE
Subfamily DENDROCYGNINAE
Dendrocygna autumnalis, Black-bellied Whistling-Duck
Dendrocygna arborea, West Indian Whistling-Duck
Dendrocygna bicolor, Fulvous Whistling-Duck
Subfamily ANSERINAE
Anser fabalis, Taiga Bean-Goose
Anser serrirostris, Tundra Bean-Goose
Anser albifrons, Greater White-fronted Goose
Anser erythropus, Lesser White-fronted Goose
Chen canagica, Emperor Goose
Chen caerulescens, Snow Goose
Chen rossii, Ross’s Goose
Branta bernicla, Brant
Branta leucopsis, Barnacle Goose
Branta canadensis, Canada Goose(including Branta hutchinsii, Cackling Goose)
Branta sandvicensis, Hawaiian Goose
Cygnus buccinator, Trumpeter Swan
Cygnus columbianus, Tundra Swan
Cygnus cygnus, Whooper Swan
Subfamily ANATINAE
Cairina moschata, Muscovy Duck
Aix sponsa, Wood Duck
Anas strepera, Gadwall
Anas falcata, Falcated Duck
Anas penelope, Eurasian Wigeon
Anas americana, American Wigeon
Anas rubripes, American Black Duck
Anas platyrhynchos, Mallard
Anas fulvigula, Mottled Duck
Anas wyvilliana, Hawaiian Duck
Anas laysanensis, Laysan Duck
Anas zonorhyncha, Eastern Spot-billed Duck
Anas superciliosa, Pacific Black Duck
Anas discors, Blue-winged Teal
Anas cyanoptera, Cinnamon Teal
Anas clypeata, Northern Shoveler
Anas bahamensis, White-cheeked Pintail
Anas acuta, Northern Pintail
Anas querquedula, Garganey
Anas formosa, Baikal Teal
Anas crecca, Green-winged Teal
Aythya valisineria, Canvasback
Aythya americana, Redhead
Aythya ferina, Common Pochard
Aythya baeri, Baer’s Pochard
Aythya collaris, Ring-necked Duck
Aythya fuligula, Tufted Duck
Aythya marila, Greater Scaup
Aythya affinis, Lesser Scaup
Polysticta stelleri, Steller’s Eider
Somateria fischeri, Spectacled Eider
Somateria spectabilis, King Eider
Somateria mollissima, Common Eider
Histrionicus histrionicus, Harlequin Duck
Melanitta perspicillata, Surf Scoter
Melanitta fusca, White-winged Scoter
Melanitta americana, Black Scoter
Clangula hyemalis, Long-tailed Duck
Bucephala albeola, Bufflehead
Bucephala clangula, Common Goldeneye
Bucephala islandica, Barrow’s Goldeneye
Mergellus albellus, Smew
Lophodytes cucullatus, Hooded Merganser
Mergus merganser, Common Merganser
Mergus serrator, Red-breasted Merganser
Nomonyx dominicus, Masked Duck
Oxyura jamaicensis, Ruddy Duck
Order GAVIIFORMES
Family GAVIIDAE
Gavia stellata, Red-throated Loon
Gavia arctica, Arctic Loon
Gavia pacifica, Pacific Loon
Gavia immer, Common Loon
Gavia adamsii, Yellow-billed Loon
Order PODICIPEDIFORMES
Family PODICIPEDIDAE
Tachybaptus dominicus, Least Grebe
Podilymbus podiceps, Pied-billed Grebe
Podiceps auritus, Horned Grebe
Podiceps grisegena, Red-necked Grebe
Podiceps nigricollis, Eared Grebe
Aechmophorus occidentalis, Western Grebe
Aechmophorus clarkii, Clark’s Grebe
Order PHOENICOPTERIFORMES
Family PHOENICOPTERIDAE
Phoenicopterus ruber, American Flamingo
Order PROCELLARIIFORMES
Family DIOMEDEIDAE
Thalassarche chlororhynchos, Yellow-nosed Albatross
Thalassarche cauta, Shy Albatross
Thalassarche melanophris, Black-browed Albatross
Phoebetria palpebrata, Light-mantled Albatross
Diomedea exulans, Wandering Albatross
Phoebastria immutabilis, Laysan Albatross
Phoebastria nigripes, Black-footed Albatross
Phoebastria albatrus, Short-tailed Albatross
Family PROCELLARIIDAE
Fulmarus glacialis, Northern Fulmar
Pterodroma macroptera, Great-winged Petrel
Pterodroma neglecta, Kermadec Petrel
Pterodroma arminjoniana, Herald Petrel
Pterodroma ultima, Murphy’s Petrel
Pterodroma inexpectata, Mottled Petrel
Pterodroma cahow, Bermuda Petrel
Pterodroma hasitata, Black-capped Petrel
Pterodroma externa, Juan Fernandez Petrel
Pterodroma sandwichensis, Hawaiian Petrel
Pterodroma cervicalis, White-necked Petrel
Pterodroma hypoleuca, Bonin Petrel
Pterodroma nigripennis, Black-winged Petrel
Pterodroma cookii, Cook’s Petrel
Pterodroma longirostris, Stejneger’s Petrel
Pterodroma alba, Phoenix Petrel
Pterodroma leucoptera, Gould’s Petrel
Pterodroma rostrata, Tahiti Petrel
Bulweria bulwerii, Bulwer’s Petrel
Bulweria fallax, Jouanin’s Petrel
Procellaria parkinsoni, Parkinson’s Petrel
Calonectris leucomelas, Streaked Shearwater
Calonectris diomedea, Cory’s Shearwater
Calonectris edwardsii, Cape Verde Shearwater
Puffinus creatopus, Pink-footed Shearwater
Puffinus carneipes, Flesh-footed Shearwater
Puffinus gravis, Great Shearwater
Puffinus pacificus, Wedge-tailed Shearwater
Puffinus bulleri, Buller’s Shearwater
Puffinus griseus, Sooty Shearwater
Puffinus tenuirostris, Short-tailed Shearwater
Puffinus nativitatis, Christmas Shearwater
Puffinus puffinus, Manx Shearwater
Puffinus auricularis, Townsend’s Shearwater
Puffinus opisthomelas, Black-vented Shearwater
Puffinus lherminieri, Audubon’s Shearwater
Puffinus assimilis, Little Shearwater
Family HYDROBATIDAE
Oceanites oceanicus, Wilson’s Storm-Petrel
Pelagodroma marina, White-faced Storm-Petrel
Fregetta tropica, Black-bellied Storm-Petrel
Fregetta grallaria, White-bellied Storm-Petrel
Nesofregetta fuliginosa, Polynesian Storm-Petrel
Oceanodroma furcata, Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel
Oceanodroma hornbyi, Ringed Storm-Petrel
Oceanodroma monorhis, Swinhoe’s Storm-Petrel
Oceanodroma leucorhoa, Leach’s Storm-Petrel
Oceanodroma homochroa, Ashy Storm-Petrel
Oceanodroma castro, Band-rumped Storm-Petrel
Oceanodroma tethys, Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel
Oceanodroma matsudairae, Matsudaira’s Storm-Petrel
Oceanodroma melania, Black Storm-Petrel
Oceanodroma tristrami, Tristram’s Storm-Petrel
Oceanodroma microsoma, Least Storm-Petrel
Order PHAETHONTIFORMES
Family PHAETHONTIDAE
Phaethon lepturus, White-tailed Tropicbird
Phaethon aethereus, Red-billed Tropicbird
Phaethon rubricauda, Red-tailed Tropicbird
Order CICONIIFORMES
Family CICONIIDAE
Jabiru mycteria, Jabiru
Mycteria americana, Wood Stork
Order SULIFORMES
Family FREGATIDAE
Fregata magnificens, Magnificent Frigatebird
Fregata minor, Great Frigatebird
Fregata ariel, Lesser Frigatebird
Family SULIDAE
Sula dactylatra, Masked Booby
Sula nebouxii, Blue-footed Booby
Sula leucogaster, Brown Booby
Sula sula, Red-footed Booby
Morus bassanus, Northern Gannet
Family PHALACROCORACIDAE
Phalacrocorax penicillatus, Brandt’s Cormorant
Phalacrocorax brasilianus, Neotropic Cormorant
Phalacrocorax auritus, Double-crested Cormorant
Phalacrocorax carbo, Great Cormorant
Phalacrocorax urile, Red-faced Cormorant
Phalacrocorax pelagicus, Pelagic Cormorant
Phalacrocorax melanoleucos, Little Pied Cormorant
Family ANHINGIDAE
Anhinga anhinga, Anhinga
Order PELECANIFORMES
Family PELECANIDAE
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos, American White Pelican
Pelecanus occidentalis, Brown Pelican
Family ARDEIDAE
Botaurus lentiginosus, American Bittern
Ixobrychus sinensis, Yellow Bittern
Ixobrychus exilis, Least Bittern
Ixobrychus eurhythmus, Schrenck’s Bittern
Ixobrychus flavicollis, Black Bittern
Ardea herodias, Great Blue Heron
Ardea cinerea, Gray Heron
Ardea alba, Great Egret
Mesophoyx intermedia, Intermediate Egret
Egretta eulophotes, Chinese Egret
Egretta garzetta, Little Egret
Egretta sacra, Pacific Reef-Egret
Egretta gularis, Western Reef-Heron
Egretta thula, Snowy Egret
Egretta caerulea, Little Blue Heron
Egretta tricolor, Tricolored Heron
Egretta rufescens, Reddish Egret
Bubulcus ibis, Cattle Egret
Ardeola bacchus, Chinese Pond-Heron
Butorides virescens, Green Heron
Nycticorax nycticorax, Black-crowned Night-Heron
Nyctanassa violacea, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron
Gorsachius goisagi, Japanese Night-Heron
Gorsachius melanolophus, Malayan Night-Heron
Family THRESKIORNITHIDAE
Subfamily THRESKIORNITHINAE
Eudocimus albus, White Ibis
Eudocimus ruber, Scarlet Ibis
Plegadis falcinellus, Glossy Ibis
Plegadis chihi, White-faced Ibis
Subfamily PLATALEINAE
Platalea ajaja, Roseate Spoonbill
Order ACCIPITRIFORMES
Family CATHARTIDAE
Coragyps atratus, Black Vulture
Cathartes aura, Turkey Vulture
Gymnogyps californianus, California Condor
Family PANDIONIDAE
Pandion haliaetus, Osprey
Family ACCIPITRIDAE
Chondrohierax uncinatus, Hook-billed Kite
Elanoides forficatus, Swallow-tailed Kite
Elanus leucurus, White-tailed Kite
Rostrhamus sociabilis, Snail Kite
Ictinia mississippiensis, Mississippi Kite
Milvus migrans, Black Kite
Haliaeetus leucocephalus, Bald Eagle
Haliaeetus albicilla, White-tailed Eagle
Haliaeetus pelagicus, Steller’s Sea-Eagle
Circus cyaneus, Northern Harrier
Accipiter soloensis, Gray Frog-Hawk
Accipiter gularis, Japanese Sparrowhawk
Accipiter striatus, Sharp-shinned Hawk
Accipiter cooperii, Cooper’s Hawk
Accipiter gentilis, Northern Goshawk
Geranospiza caerulescens, Crane Hawk
Buteogallus anthracinus, Common Black-Hawk
Parabuteo unicinctus, Harris’s Hawk
Buteo magnirostris, Roadside Hawk
Buteo lineatus, Red-shouldered Hawk
Buteo platypterus, Broad-winged Hawk
Buteo nitidus, Gray Hawk
Buteo brachyurus, Short-tailed Hawk
Buteo swainsoni, Swainson’s Hawk
Buteo albicaudatus, White-tailed Hawk
Buteo albonotatus, Zone-tailed Hawk
Buteo solitarius, Hawaiian Hawk
Buteo jamaicensis, Red-tailed Hawk
Buteo regalis, Ferruginous Hawk
Buteo lagopus, Rough-legged Hawk
Aquila chrysaetos, Golden Eagle
Order FALCONIFORMES
Family FALCONIDAE
Subfamily MICRASTURINAE
Micrastur semitorquatus, Collared Forest-Falcon
Subfamily CARACARINAE
Caracara cheriway, Crested Caracara
Subfamily FALCONINAE
Falco tinnunculus, Eurasian Kestrel
Falco sparverius, American Kestrel
Falco vespertinus, Red-footed Falcon
Falco columbarius, Merlin
Falco subbuteo, Eurasian Hobby
Falco femoralis, Aplomado Falcon
Falco rusticolus, Gyrfalcon
Falco peregrinus, Peregrine Falcon
Falco mexicanus, Prairie Falcon
Order GRUIFORMES
Family RALLIDAE
Coturnicops noveboracensis, Yellow Rail
Laterallus jamaicensis, Black Rail
Gallirallus philippensis, Buff-banded Rail
Gallirallus owstoni, Guam Rail
Crex crex, Corn Crake
Rallus longirostris, Clapper Rail
Rallus elegans, King Rail
Rallus limicola, Virginia Rail
Porzana carolina, Sora
Porzana tabuensis, Spotless Crake
Porzana flaviventer, Yellow-breasted Crake
Neocrex erythrops, Paint-billed Crake
Pardirallus maculatus, Spotted Rail
Porphyrio porphyrio, Purple Swamphen
Porphyrio martinica, Purple Gallinule
Porphyrio flavirostris, Azure Gallinule
Gallinula chloropus, Common Moorhen
Fulica atra, Eurasian Coot
Fulica alai, Hawaiian Coot
Fulica americana, American Coot
Fulica caribaea, Caribbean Coot
Family ARAMIDAE
Aramus guarauna, Limpkin
Family GRUIDAE
Grus canadensis, Sandhill Crane
Grus grus, Common Crane
Grus americana, Whooping Crane
Order CHARADRIIFORMES
Family CHARADRIIDAE
Subfamily VANELLINAE
Vanellus vanellus, Northern Lapwing
Subfamily CHARADRIINAE
Pluvialis squatarola, Black-bellied Plover
Pluvialis apricaria, European Golden-Plover
Pluvialis dominica, American Golden-Plover
Pluvialis fulva, Pacific Golden-Plover
Charadrius mongolus, Lesser Sand-Plover
Charadrius leschenaultii, Greater Sand-Plover
Charadrius collaris, Collared Plover
Charadrius alexandrinus, Snowy Plover
Charadrius wilsonia, Wilson’s Plover
Charadrius hiaticula, Common Ringed Plover
Charadrius semipalmatus, Semipalmated Plover
Charadrius melodus, Piping Plover
Charadrius dubius, Little Ringed Plover
Charadrius vociferus, Killdeer
Charadrius montanus, Mountain Plover
Charadrius morinellus, Eurasian Dotterel
Family HAEMATOPODIDAE
Haematopus ostralegus, Eurasian Oystercatcher
Haematopus palliatus, American Oystercatcher
Haematopus bachmani, Black Oystercatcher
Family RECURVIROSTRIDAE
Himantopus himantopus, Black-winged Stilt
Himantopus mexicanus, Black-necked Stilt
Recurvirostra americana, American Avocet
Family JACANIDAE
Jacana spinosa, Northern Jacana
Family SCOLOPACIDAE
Subfamily SCOLOPACINAE
Xenus cinereus, Terek Sandpiper
Actitis hypoleucos, Common Sandpiper
Actitis macularius, Spotted Sandpiper
Tringa ochropus, Green Sandpiper
Tringa solitaria, Solitary Sandpiper
Tringa brevipes, Gray-tailed Tattler
Tringa incana, Wandering Tattler
Tringa erythropus, Spotted Redshank
Tringa melanoleuca, Greater Yellowlegs
Tringa nebularia, Common Greenshank
Tringa guttifer, Nordmann’s Greenshank
Tringa semipalmata, Willet
Tringa flavipes, Lesser Yellowlegs
Tringa stagnatilis, Marsh Sandpiper
Tringa glareola, Wood Sandpiper
Bartramia longicauda, Upland Sandpiper
Numenius minutus, Little Curlew
Numenius borealis, Eskimo Curlew
Numenius phaeopus, Whimbrel
Numenius tahitiensis, Bristle-thighed Curlew
Numenius madagascariensis, Far Eastern Curlew
Numenius arquata, Eurasian Curlew
Numenius americanus, Long-billed Curlew
Limosa limosa, Black-tailed Godwit
Limosa haemastica, Hudsonian Godwit
Limosa lapponica, Bar-tailed Godwit
Limosa fedoa, Marbled Godwit
Arenaria interpres, Ruddy Turnstone
Arenaria melanocephala, Black Turnstone
Aphriza virgata, Surfbird
Calidris tenuirostris, Great Knot
Calidris canutus, Red Knot
Calidris alba, Sanderling
Calidris pusilla, Semipalmated Sandpiper
Calidris mauri, Western Sandpiper
Calidris ruficollis, Red-necked Stint
Calidris minuta, Little Stint
Calidris temminckii, Temminck’s Stint
Calidris subminuta, Long-toed Stint
Calidris minutilla, Least Sandpiper
Calidris fuscicollis, White-rumped Sandpiper
Calidris bairdii, Baird’s Sandpiper
Calidris melanotos, Pectoral Sandpiper
Calidris acuminata, Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
Calidris maritima, Purple Sandpiper
Calidris ptilocnemis, Rock Sandpiper
Calidris alpina, Dunlin
Calidris ferruginea, Curlew Sandpiper
Calidris himantopus, Stilt Sandpiper
Eurynorhynchus pygmeus, Spoon-billed Sandpiper
Limicola falcinellus, Broad-billed Sandpiper
Tryngites subruficollis, Buff-breasted Sandpiper
Philomachus pugnax, Ruff
Limnodromus griseus, Short-billed Dowitcher
Limnodromus scolopaceus, Long-billed Dowitcher
Lymnocryptes minimus, Jack Snipe
Gallinago delicata, Wilson’s Snipe
Gallinago gallinago, Common Snipe
Gallinago stenura, Pin-tailed Snipe
Gallinago megala, Swinhoe’s Snipe
Scolopax rusticola, Eurasian Woodcock
Scolopax minor, American Woodcock
Subfamily PHALAROPODINAE
Phalaropus tricolor, Wilson’s Phalarope
Phalaropus lobatus, Red-necked Phalarope
Phalaropus fulicarius, Red Phalarope
Family LARIDAE
Subfamily LARINAE
Creagrus furcatus, Swallow-tailed Gull
Rissa tridactyla, Black-legged Kittiwake
Rissa brevirostris, Red-legged Kittiwake
Pagophila eburnea, Ivory Gull
Xema sabini, Sabine’s Gull
Chroicocephalus philadelphia, Bonaparte’s Gull
Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus, Gray-hooded Gull
Chroicocephalus ridibundus, Black-headed Gull
Hydrocoloeus minutus, Little Gull
Rhodostethia rosea, Ross’s Gull
Leucophaeus atricilla, Laughing Gull
Leucophaeus pipixcan, Franklin’s Gull
Larus belcheri, Belcher’s Gull
Larus crassirostris, Black-tailed Gull
Larus heermanni, Heermann’s Gull
Larus canus, Mew Gull
Larus delawarensis, Ring-billed Gull
Larus occidentalis, Western Gull
Larus livens, Yellow-footed Gull
Larus californicus, California Gull
Larus argentatus, Herring Gull
Larus michahellis, Yellow-legged Gull
Larus thayeri, Thayer’s Gull
Larus glaucoides, Iceland Gull
Larus fuscus, Lesser Black-backed Gull
Larus schistisagus, Slaty-backed Gull
Larus glaucescens, Glaucous-winged Gull
Larus hyperboreus, Glaucous Gull
Larus marinus, Great Black-backed Gull
Larus dominicanus, Kelp Gull
Subfamily STERNINAE
Anous stolidus, Brown Noddy
Anous minutus, Black Noddy
Procelsterna cerulea, Blue-gray Noddy
Gygis alba, White Tern
Onychoprion fuscatus, Sooty Tern
Onychoprion lunatus, Gray-backed Tern
Onychoprion anaethetus, Bridled Tern
Onychoprion aleuticus, Aleutian Tern
Sternula albifrons, Little Tern
Sternula antillarum, Least Tern
Phaetusa simplex, Large-billed Tern
Gelochelidon nilotica, Gull-billed Tern
Hydroprogne caspia, Caspian Tern
Chlidonias niger, Black Tern
Chlidonias leucopterus, White-winged Tern
Chlidonias hybridus, Whiskered Tern
Sterna dougallii, Roseate Tern
Sterna sumatrana, Black-naped Tern
Sterna hirundo, Common Tern
Sterna paradisaea, Arctic Tern
Sterna forsteri, Forster’s Tern
Thalasseus maximus, Royal Tern
Thalasseus bergii, Great Crested Tern
Thalasseus sandvicensis, Sandwich Tern
Thalasseus elegans, Elegant Tern
Subfamily RYNCHOPINAE
Rynchops niger, Black Skimmer
Family STERCORARIIDAE
Stercorarius skua, Great Skua
Stercorarius maccormicki, South Polar Skua
Stercorarius pomarinus, Pomarine Jaeger
Stercorarius parasiticus, Parasitic Jaeger
Stercorarius longicaudus, Long-tailed Jaeger
Family ALCIDAE
Alle alle, Dovekie
Uria aalge, Common Murre
Uria lomvia, Thick-billed Murre
Alca torda, Razorbill
Cepphus grylle, Black Guillemot
Cepphus columba, Pigeon Guillemot
Brachyramphus perdix, Long-billed Murrelet
Brachyramphus marmoratus, Marbled Murrelet
Brachyramphus brevirostris, Kittlitz’s Murrelet
Synthliboramphus hypoleucus, Xantus’s Murrelet
Synthliboramphus craveri, Craveri’s Murrelet
Synthliboramphus antiquus, Ancient Murrelet
Ptychoramphus aleuticus, Cassin’s Auklet
Aethia psittacula, Parakeet Auklet
Aethia pusilla, Least Auklet
Aethia pygmaea, Whiskered Auklet
Aethia cristatella, Crested Auklet
Cerorhinca monocerata, Rhinoceros Auklet
Fratercula arctica, Atlantic Puffin
Fratercula corniculata, Horned Puffin
Fratercula cirrhata, Tufted Puffin
Order COLUMBIFORMES
Family COLUMBIDAE
Patagioenas squamosa, Scaly-naped Pigeon
Patagioenas leucocephala, White-crowned Pigeon
Patagioenas flavirostris, Red-billed Pigeon
Patagioenas inornata, Plain Pigeon
Patagioenas fasciata, Band-tailed Pigeon
Streptopelia orientalis, Oriental Turtle-Dove
Zenaida asiatica, White-winged Dove
Zenaida aurita, Zenaida Dove
Zenaida macroura, Mourning Dove
Columbina inca, Inca Dove
Columbina passerina, Common Ground-Dove
Columbina talpacoti, Ruddy Ground-Dove
Leptotila verreauxi, White-tipped Dove
Geotrygon chrysia, Key West Quail-Dove
Geotrygon mystacea, Bridled Quail-Dove
Geotrygon montana, Ruddy Quail-Dove
Gallicolumba xanthonura, White-throated Ground-Dove
Gallicolumba stairi, Friendly Ground-Dove
Ptilinopus perousii, Many-colored Fruit-Dove
Ptilinopus porphyraceus, Crimson-crowned Fruit-Dove
Ptilinopus roseicapilla, Mariana Fruit-Dove
Ducula pacifica, Pacific Imperial-Pigeon
Order CUCULIFORMES
Family CUCULIDAE
Subfamily CUCULINAE
Cuculus fugax, Hodgson’s Hawk-Cuckoo
Cuculus canorus, Common Cuckoo
Cuculus optatus, Oriental Cuckoo
Coccyzus americanus, Yellow-billed Cuckoo
Coccyzus minor, Mangrove Cuckoo
Coccyzus erythropthalmus, Black-billed Cuckoo
Coccyzus vieilloti, Puerto Rican Lizard-Cuckoo
Subfamily NEOMORPHINAE
Geococcyx californianus, Greater Roadrunner
Subfamily CROTOPHAGINAE
Crotophaga ani, Smooth-billed Ani
Crotophaga sulcirostris, Groove-billed Ani
Order STRIGIFORMES
Family TYTONIDAE
Tyto alba, Barn Owl
Family STRIGIDAE
Otus flammeolus, Flammulated Owl
Otus sunia, Oriental Scops-Owl
Megascops kennicottii, Western Screech-Owl
Megascops asio, Eastern Screech-Owl
Megascops trichopsis, Whiskered Screech-Owl
Megascops nudipes, Puerto Rican Screech-Owl
Bubo virginianus, Great Horned Owl
Bubo scandiacus, Snowy Owl
Surnia ulula, Northern Hawk Owl
Glaucidium gnoma, Northern Pygmy-Owl
Glaucidium brasilianum, Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl
Micrathene whitneyi, Elf Owl
Athene cunicularia, Burrowing Owl
Ciccaba virgata, Mottled Owl
Strix occidentalis, Spotted Owl
Strix varia, Barred Owl
Strix nebulosa, Great Gray Owl
Asio otus, Long-eared Owl
Asio stygius, Stygian Owl
Asio flammeus, Short-eared Owl
Aegolius funereus, Boreal Owl
Aegolius acadicus, Northern Saw-whet Owl
Ninox scutulata, Brown Hawk-Owl
Order CAPRIMULGIFORMES
Family CAPRIMULGIDAE
Subfamily CHORDEILINAE
Chordeiles acutipennis, Lesser Nighthawk
Chordeiles minor, Common Nighthawk
Chordeiles gundlachii, Antillean Nighthawk
Subfamily CAPRIMULGINAE
Nyctidromus albicollis, Common Pauraque
Phalaenoptilus nuttallii, Common Poorwill
Caprimulgus carolinensis, Chuck-will’s-widow
Caprimulgus ridgwayi, Buff-collared Nightjar
Caprimulgus vociferus, Eastern Whip-poor-will
Caprimulgus arizonae, Mexican Whip-poor-will
Caprimulgus noctitherus, Puerto Rican Nightjar
Caprimulgus indicus, Gray Nightjar
Order APODIFORMES
Family APODIDAE
Subfamily CYPSELOIDINAE
Cypseloides niger, Black Swift
Streptoprocne zonaris, White-collared Swift
Subfamily CHAETURINAE
Chaetura pelagica, Chimney Swift
Chaetura vauxi, Vaux’s Swift
Chaetura brachyura, Short-tailed Swift
Hirundapus caudacutus, White-throated Needletail
Aerodramus spodiopygius, White-rumped Swiftlet
Aerodramus bartschi, Mariana Swiftlet
Subfamily APODINAE
Apus apus, Common Swift
Apus pacificus, Fork-tailed Swift
Apus melba, Alpine Swift
Aeronautes saxatalis, White-throated Swift
Tachornis phoenicobia, Antillean Palm-Swift
Family TROCHILIDAE
Subfamily TROCHILINAE
Colibri thalassinus, Green Violetear
Anthracothorax prevostii, Green-breasted Mango
Anthracothorax dominicus, Antillean Mango
Anthracothorax viridis, Green Mango
Eulampis jugularis, Purple-throated Carib
Eulampis holosericeus, Green-throated Carib
Orthorhyncus cristatus, Antillean Crested Hummingbird
Chlorostilbon maugaeus, Puerto Rican Emerald
Cynanthus latirostris, Broad-billed Hummingbird
Hylocharis leucotis, White-eared Hummingbird
Hylocharis xantusii, Xantus’s Hummingbird
Amazilia beryllina, Berylline Hummingbird
Amazilia yucatanensis, Buff-bellied Hummingbird
Amazilia rutila, Cinnamon Hummingbird
Amazilia violiceps, Violet-crowned Hummingbird
Lampornis clemenciae, Blue-throated Hummingbird
Eugenes fulgens, Magnificent Hummingbird
Heliomaster constantii, Plain-capped Starthroat
Calliphlox evelynae, Bahama Woodstar
Calothorax lucifer, Lucifer Hummingbird
Archilochus colubris, Ruby-throated Hummingbird
Archilochus alexandri, Black-chinned Hummingbird
Calypte anna, Anna’s Hummingbird
Calypte costae, Costa’s Hummingbird
Stellula calliope, Calliope Hummingbird
Atthis heloisa, Bumblebee Hummingbird
Selasphorus platycercus, Broad-tailed Hummingbird
Selasphorus rufus, Rufous Hummingbird
Selasphorus sasin, Allen’s Hummingbird
Order TROGONIFORMES
Family TROGONIDAE
Subfamily TROGONINAE
Trogon elegans, Elegant Trogon
Euptilotis neoxenus, Eared Quetzel
Order UPUPIFORMES
Family UPUPIDAE
Upupa epops, Eurasian Hoopoe
Order CORACIIFORMES
Family ALCEDINIDAE
Subfamily HALCYONINAE
Todirhamphus cinnamominus, Micronesian Kingfisher
Todirhamphus chloris, Collared Kingfisher
Subfamily CERYLINAE
Megaceryle torquata, Ringed Kingfisher
Megaceryle alcyon, Belted Kingfisher
Chloroceryle americana, Green Kingfisher
Order PICIFORMES
Family PICIDAE
Subfamily JYNGINAE
Jynx torquilla, Eurasian Wryneck
Subfamily PICINAE
Melanerpes lewis, Lewis’s Woodpecker
Melanerpes portoricensis, Puerto Rican Woodpecker
Melanerpes erythrocephalus, Red-headed Woodpecker
Melanerpes formicivorus, Acorn Woodpecker
Melanerpes uropygialis, Gila Woodpecker
Melanerpes aurifrons, Golden-fronted Woodpecker
Melanerpes carolinus, Red-bellied Woodpecker
Sphyrapicus thyroideus, Williamson’s Sapsucker
Sphyrapicus varius, Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
Sphyrapicus nuchalis, Red-naped Sapsucker
Sphyrapicus ruber, Red-breasted Sapsucker
Dendrocopos major, Great Spotted Woodpecker
Picoides scalaris, Ladder-backed Woodpecker
Picoides nuttallii, Nuttall’s Woodpecker
Picoides pubescens, Downy Woodpecker
Picoides villosus, Hairy Woodpecker
Picoides arizonae, Arizona Woodpecker
Picoides borealis, Red-cockaded Woodpecker
Picoides albolarvatus, White-headed Woodpecker
Picoides dorsalis, American Three-toed Woodpecker
Picoides arcticus, Black-backed Woodpecker
Colaptes auratus, Northern Flicker
Colaptes chrysoides, Gilded Flicker
Dryocopus pileatus, Pileated Woodpecker
Campephilus principalis, Ivory-billed Woodpecker
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family TYRANNIDAE
Subfamily ELAENIINAE
Camptostoma imberbe, Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet
Myiopagis viridicata, Greenish Elaenia
Elaenia martinica, Caribbean Elaenia
Elaenia albiceps, White-crested Eleania
Subfamily FLUVICOLINAE
Mitrephanes phaeocercus, Tufted Flycatcher
Contopus cooperi, Olive-sided Flycatcher
Contopus pertinax, Greater Pewee
Contopus sordidulus, Western Wood-Pewee
Contopus virens, Eastern Wood-Pewee
Contopus caribaeus, Cuban Pewee
Contopus hispaniolensis, Hispaniolan Pewee
Contopus latirostris, Lesser Antillean Pewee
Empidonax flaviventris, Yellow-bellied Flycatcher
Empidonax virescens, Acadian Flycatcher
Empidonax alnorum, Alder Flycatcher
Empidonax traillii, Willow Flycatcher
Empidonax minimus, Least Flycatcher
Empidonax hammondii, Hammond’s Flycatcher
Empidonax wrightii, Gray Flycatcher
Empidonax oberholseri, Dusky Flycatcher
Empidonax difficilis, Pacific-slope Flycatcher
Empidonax occidentalis, Cordilleran Flycatcher
Empidonax fulvifrons, Buff-breasted Flycatcher
Sayornis nigricans, Black Phoebe
Sayornis phoebe, Eastern Phoebe
Sayornis saya, Say’s Phoebe
Pyrocephalus rubinus, Vermilion Flycatcher
Subfamily TYRANNINAE
Myiarchus tuberculifer, Dusky-capped Flycatcher
Myiarchus cinerascens, Ash-throated Flycatcher
Myiarchus nuttingi, Nutting’s Flycatcher
Myiarchus crinitus, Great Crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus tyrannulus, Brown-crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus sagrae, La Sagra’s Flycatcher
Myiarchus antillarum, Puerto Rican Flycatcher
Pitangus sulphuratus, Great Kiskadee
Myiozetetes similis, Social Flycatcher
Myiodynastes luteiventris, Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher
Legatus leucophalus, Piratic Flycatcher
Empidonomus varius, Variegated Flycatcher
Empidonomus aurantioatrocristatus, Crowned Slaty Flycatcher
Tyrannus melancholicus, Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus couchii, Couch’s Kingbird
Tyrannus vociferans, Cassin’s Kingbird
Tyrannus crassirostris, Thick-billed Kingbird
Tyrannus verticalis, Western Kingbird
Tyrannus tyrannus, Eastern Kingbird
Tyrannus dominicensis, Gray Kingbird
Tyrannus caudifasciatus, Loggerhead Kingbird
Tyrannus forficatus, Scissor-tailed Flycatcher
Tyrannus savana, Fork-tailed Flycatcher
Pachyramphus aglaiae, Rose-throated Becard
Tityra semifasciata, Masked Tityra
Family LANIIDAE
Lanius cristatus, Brown Shrike
Lanius ludovicianus, Loggerhead Shrike
Lanius excubitor, Northern Shrike
Family VIREONIDAE
Vireo griseus, White-eyed Vireo
Vireo crassirostris, Thick-billed Vireo
Vireo latimeri, Puerto Rican Vireo
Vireo bellii, Bell’s Vireo
Vireo atricapilla, Black-capped Vireo
Vireo vicinior, Gray Vireo
Vireo flavifrons, Yellow-throated Vireo
Vireo plumbeus, Plumbeous Vireo
Vireo cassinii, Cassin’s Vireo
Vireo solitarius, Blue-headed Vireo
Vireo huttoni, Hutton’s Vireo
Vireo gilvus, Warbling Vireo
Vireo philadelphicus, Philadelphia Vireo
Vireo olivaceus, Red-eyed Vireo
Vireo flavoviridis, Yellow-green Vireo
Vireo altiloquus, Black-whiskered Vireo
Vireo magister, Yucatan Vireo
Family CORVIDAE
Perisoreus canadensis, Gray Jay
Psilorhinus morio, Brown Jay
Cyanocorax yncas, Green Jay
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus, Pinyon Jay
Cyanocitta stelleri, Steller’s Jay
Cyanocitta cristata, Blue Jay
Aphelocoma coerulescens, Florida Scrub-Jay
Aphelocoma insularis, Island Scrub-Jay
Aphelocoma californica, Western Scrub-Jay
Aphelocoma ultramarina, Mexican Jay
Nucifraga columbiana, Clark’s Nutcracker
Pica hudsonia, Black-billed Magpie
Pica nuttalli, Yellow-billed Magpie
Corvus kubaryi, Mariana Crow
Corvus brachyrhynchos, American Crow
Corvus caurinus, Northwestern Crow
Corvus leucognaphalus, White-necked Crow
Corvus imparatus, Tamaulipas Crow
Corvus ossifragus, Fish Crow
Corvus hawaiiensis, Hawaiian Crow
Corvus cryptoleucus, Chihuahuan Raven
Corvus corax, Common Raven
Family ALAUDIDAE
Alauda arvensis, Sky Lark
Eremophila alpestris, Horned Lark
Family HIRUNDINIDAE
Subfamily HIRUNDININAE
Progne subis, Purple Martin
Progne cryptoleuca, Cuban Martin
Progne dominicensis, Caribbean Martin
Progne chalybea, Gray-breasted Martin
Progne elegans, Southern Martin
Progne tapera, Brown-chested Martin
Tachycineta bicolor, Tree Swallow
Tachycineta albilinea, Mangrove Swallow
Tachycineta thalassina, Violet-green Swallow
Tachycineta cyaneoviridis, Bahama Swallow
Stelgidopteryx serripennis, Northern Rough-winged Swallow
Riparia riparia, Bank Swallow
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota, Cliff Swallow
Petrochelidon fulva, Cave Swallow
Hirundo rustica, Barn Swallow
Delichon urbicum, Common House-Martin
Family PARIDAE
Poecile carolinensis, Carolina Chickadee
Poecile atricapillus, Black-capped Chickadee
Poecile gambeli, Mountain Chickadee
Poecile sclateri, Mexican Chickadee
Poecile rufescens, Chestnut-backed Chickadee
Poecile hudsonicus, Boreal Chickadee
Poecile cinctus, Gray-headed Chickadee
Baeolophus wollweberi, Bridled Titmouse
Baeolophus inornatus, Oak Titmouse
Baeolophus ridgwayi, Juniper Titmouse
Baeolophus bicolor, Tufted Titmouse
Baeolophus atricristatus, Black-crested Titmouse
Family REMIZIDAE
Auriparus flaviceps, Verdin
Family AEGITHALIDAE
Psaltriparus minimus, Bushtit
Family SITTIDAE
Subfamily SITTINAE
Sitta canadensis, Red-breasted Nuthatch
Sitta carolinensis, White-breasted Nuthatch
Sitta pygmaea, Pygmy Nuthatch
Sitta pusilla, Brown-headed Nuthatch
Family CERTHIIDAE
Subfamily CERTHIINAE
Certhia americana, Brown Creeper
Family TROGLODYTIDAE
Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus, Cactus Wren
Salpinctes obsoletus, Rock Wren
Catherpes mexicanus, Canyon Wren
Thryothorus sinaloa, Sinaloa Wren
Thryothorus ludovicianus, Carolina Wren
Thryomanes bewickii, Bewick’s Wren
Troglodytes aedon, House Wren
Troglodytes pacificus, Pacific Wren
Troglodytes hiemalis, Winter Wren
Cistothorus platensis, Sedge Wren
Cistothorus palustris, Marsh Wren
Family POLIOPTILIDAE
Polioptila caerulea, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher
Polioptila californica, California Gnatcatcher
Polioptila melanura, Black-tailed Gnatcatcher
Polioptila nigriceps, Black-capped Gnatcatcher
Family CINCLIDAE
Cinclus mexicanus, American Dipper
Family REGULIDAE
Regulus satrapa, Golden-crowned Kinglet
Regulus calendula, Ruby-crowned Kinglet
Family PHYLLOSCOPIDAE
Phylloscopus trochilus, Willow Warbler
Phylloscopus sibilatrix, Wood Warbler
Phylloscopus fuscatus, Dusky Warbler
Phylloscopus proregulus,Pallas’s Leaf-Warbler
Phylloscopus inornatus, Yellow-browed Warbler
Phylloscopus borealis, Arctic Warbler
Family SYLVIIDAE
Sylvia curruca, Lesser Whitethroat
Chamaea fasciata, Wrentit
Family ACROCEPHALIDAE
Acrocephalus luscinia, Nightingale Reed-Warbler
Acrocephalus familiaris, Millerbird
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus, Sedge Warbler
Family MEGALURIDAE
Locustella ochotensis, Middendorff’s Grasshopper-Warbler
Locustella lanceolata, Lanceolated Warbler
Family MUSCICAPIDAE
Ficedula narcissina, Narcissus Flycatcher
Ficedula mugimaki, Mugimaki Flycatcher
Ficedula albicilla, Taiga Flycatcher
Muscicapa sibirica, Dark-sided Flycatcher
Muscicapa griseisticta, Gray-streaked Flycatcher
Muscicapa dauurica, Asian Brown Flycatcher
Muscicapa striata, Spotted Flycatcher
Family TURDIDAE
Monticola solitarius, Blue Rock-Thrush
Luscinia sibilans, Rufous-tailed Robin
Luscinia calliope, Siberian Rubythroat
Luscinia svecica, Bluethroat
Luscinia cyane, Siberian Blue Robin
Tarsiger cyanurus, Red-flanked Bluetail
Oenanthe oenanthe, Northern Wheatear
Saxicola torquatus, Stonechat
Sialia sialis, Eastern Bluebird
Sialia mexicana, Western Bluebird
Sialia currucoides, Mountain Bluebird
Myadestes townsendi, Townsend’s Solitaire
Myadestes myadestinus, Kamao
Myadestes lanaiensis, Olomao
Myadestes obscurus, Omao
Myadestes palmeri, Puaiohi
Catharus aurantiirostris, Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush
Catharus mexicanus, Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush
Catharus fuscescens, Veery
Catharus minimus, Gray-cheeked Thrush
Catharus bicknelli, Bicknell’s Thrush
Catharus ustulatus, Swainson’s Thrush
Catharus guttatus, Hermit Thrush
Hylocichla mustelina, Wood Thrush
Turdus obscurus, Eyebrowed Thrush
Turdus naumanni, Dusky Thrush
Turdus pilaris, Fieldfare
Turdus grayi, Clay-colored Thrush
Turdus assimilis, White-throated Thrush
Turdus rufopalliatus, Rufous-backed Robin
Turdus migratorius, American Robin
Turdus plumbeus, Red-legged Thrush
Ixoreus naevius, Varied Thrush
Ridgwayia pinicola, Aztec Thrush
Family MIMIDAE
Dumetella carolinensis, Gray Catbird
Melanoptila glabrirostris, Black Catbird
Mimus polyglottos, Northern Mockingbird
Mimus gundlachii, Bahama Mockingbird
Oreoscoptes montanus, Sage Thrasher
Toxostoma rufum, Brown Thrasher
Toxostoma longirostre, Long-billed Thrasher
Toxostoma bendirei, Bendire’s Thrasher
Toxostoma curvirostre, Curve-billed Thrasher
Toxostoma redivivum, California Thrasher
Toxostoma crissale, Crissal Thrasher
Toxostoma lecontei, Le Conte’s Thrasher
Melanotis caerulescens, Blue Mockingbird
Margarops fuscatus, Pearly-eyed Thrasher
Family STURNIDAE
Sturnus philippensis, Chestnut-cheeked Starling
Sturnus cineraceus, White-cheeked Starling
Family PRUNELLIDAE
Prunella montanella, Siberian Accentor
Family MOTACILLIDAE
Motacilla tschutschensis, Eastern Yellow Wagtail
Motacilla citreola, Citrine Wagtail
Motacilla cinerea, Gray Wagtail
Motacilla alba, White Wagtail
Anthus trivialis, Tree Pipit
Anthus hodgsoni, Olive-backed Pipit
Anthus gustavi, Pechora Pipit
Anthus cervinus, Red-throated Pipit
Anthus rubescens, American Pipit
Anthus spragueii, Sprague’s Pipit
Family BOMBYCILLIDAE
Bombycilla garrulus, Bohemian Waxwing
Bombycilla cedrorum, Cedar Waxwing
Family PTILOGONATIDAE
Ptilogonys cinereus, Gray Silky-flycatcher
Phainopepla nitens, Phainopepla
Family PEUCEDRAMIDAE
Peucedramus taeniatus, Olive Warbler
Family CALCARIIDAE
Calcarius lapponicus, Lapland Longspur
Calcarius ornatus, Chestnut-collared Longspur
Calcarius pictus, Smith’s Longspur
Rhynchophanes mccownii, McCown’s Longspur
Plectrophenax nivalis, Snow Bunting
Plectrophenax hyperboreus, McKay’s Bunting
Family PARULIDAE
Vermivora bachmanii, Bachman’s Warbler
Vermivora cyanoptera, Blue-winged Warbler
Vermivora chrysoptera, Golden-winged Warbler
Oreothlypis peregrina, Tennessee Warbler
Oreothlypis celata, Orange-crowned Warbler
Oreothlypis ruficapilla, Nashville Warbler
Oreothlypis virginiae, Virginia’s Warbler
Oreothlypis crissalis, Colima Warbler
Oreothlypis luciae, Lucy’s Warbler
Oreothlypis superciliosa, Crescent-chested Warbler
Parula americana, Northern Parula
Parula pitiayumi, Tropical Parula
Dendroica petechia, Yellow Warbler
Dendroica pensylvanica, Chestnut-sided Warbler
Dendroica magnolia, Magnolia Warbler
Dendroica tigrina, Cape May Warbler
Dendroica caerulescens, Black-throated Blue Warbler
Dendroica coronata, Yellow-rumped Warbler
Dendroica nigrescens, Black-throated Gray Warbler
Dendroica chrysoparia, Golden-cheeked Warbler
Dendroica virens, Black-throated Green Warbler
Dendroica townsendi, Townsend’s Warbler
Dendroica occidentalis, Hermit Warbler
Dendroica fusca, Blackburnian Warbler
Dendroica dominica, Yellow-throated Warbler
Dendroica graciae, Grace’s Warbler
Dendroica adelaidae, Adelaide’s Warbler
Dendroica pinus, Pine Warbler
Dendroica kirtlandii, Kirtland’s Warbler
Dendroica discolor, Prairie Warbler
Dendroica palmarum, Palm Warbler
Dendroica castanea, Bay-breasted Warbler
Dendroica striata, Blackpoll Warbler
Dendroica cerulea, Cerulean Warbler
Dendroica angelae, Elfin-woods Warbler
Mniotilta varia, Black-and-white Warbler
Setophaga ruticilla, American Redstart
Protonotaria citrea, Prothonotary Warbler
Helmitheros vermivorum, Worm-eating Warbler
Limnothlypis swainsonii, Swainson’s Warbler
Seiurus aurocapilla, Ovenbird
Parkesia noveboracensis, Northern Waterthrush
Parkesia motacilla, Louisiana Waterthrush
Oporornis formosus, Kentucky Warbler
Oporornis agilis, Connecticut Warbler
Oporornis philadelphia, Mourning Warbler
Oporornis tolmiei, MacGillivray’s Warbler
Geothlypis trichas, Common Yellowthroat
Geothlypis poliocephala, Gray-crowned Yellowthroat
Wilsonia citrina, Hooded Warbler
Wilsonia pusilla, Wilson’s Warbler
Wilsonia canadensis, Canada Warbler
Cardellina rubrifrons, Red-faced Warbler
Myioborus pictus, Painted Redstart
Myioborus miniatus, Slate-throated Redstart
Euthlypis lachrymosa, Fan-tailed Warbler
Basileuterus culicivorus, Golden-crowned Warbler
Basileuterus rufifrons, Rufous-capped Warbler
Icteria virens, Yellow-breasted Chat
Family THRAUPIDAE
Nesospingus speculiferus, Puerto Rican Tanager
Spindalis zena, Western Spindalis
Spindalis portoricensis, Puerto Rican Spindalis
Family EMBERIZIDAE
Sporophila torqueola, White-collared Seedeater
Tiaris olivaceus, Yellow-faced Grassquit
Tiaris bicolor, Black-faced Grassquit
Loxigilla portoricensis, Puerto Rican Bullfinch
Arremonops rufivirgatus, Olive Sparrow
Pipilo chlorurus, Green-tailed Towhee
Pipilo maculatus, Spotted Towhee
Pipilo erythrophthalmus, Eastern Towhee
Aimophila ruficeps, Rufous-crowned Sparrow
Melozone fusca, Canyon Towhee
Melozone crissalis, California Towhee
Melozone aberti, Abert’s Towhee
Peucaea carpalis, Rufous-winged Sparrow
Peucaea botterii, Botteri’s Sparrow
Peucaea cassinii, Cassin’s Sparrow
Peucaea aestivalis, Bachman’s Sparrow
Spizella arborea, American Tree Sparrow
Spizella passerina, Chipping Sparrow
Spizella pallida, Clay-colored Sparrow
Spizella breweri, Brewer’s Sparrow
Spizella pusilla, Field Sparrow
Spizella wortheni, Worthen’s Sparrow
Spizella atrogularis, Black-chinned Sparrow
Pooecetes gramineus, Vesper Sparrow
Chondestes grammacus, Lark Sparrow
Amphispiza quinquestriata, Five-striped Sparrow
Amphispiza bilineata, Black-throated Sparrow
Amphispiza belli, Sage Sparrow
Calamospiza melanocorys, Lark Bunting
Passerculus sandwichensis, Savannah Sparrow
Ammodramus savannarum, Grasshopper Sparrow
Ammodramus bairdii, Baird’s Sparrow
Ammodramus henslowii, Henslow’s Sparrow
Ammodramus leconteii, Le Conte’s Sparrow
Ammodramus nelsoni, Nelson’s Sparrow
Ammodramus caudacutus, Saltmarsh Sparrow
Ammodramus maritimus, Seaside Sparrow
Passerella iliaca, Fox Sparrow
Melospiza melodia, Song Sparrow
Melospiza lincolnii, Lincoln’s Sparrow
Melospiza georgiana, Swamp Sparrow
Zonotrichia albicollis, White-throated Sparrow
Zonotrichia querula, Harris’s Sparrow
Zonotrichia leucophrys, White-crowned Sparrow
Zonotrichia atricapilla, Golden-crowned Sparrow
Junco hyemalis, Dark-eyed Junco
Junco phaeonotus, Yellow-eyed Junco
Emberiza leucocephalos, Pine Bunting
Emberiza chrysophrys, Yellow-browed Bunting
Emberiza pusilla, Little Bunting
Emberiza rustica, Rustic Bunting
Emberiza elegans, Yellow-throated Bunting
Emberiza aureola, Yellow-breasted Bunting
Emberiza variabilis, Gray Bunting
Emberiza pallasi, Pallas’s Bunting
Emberiza schoeniclus, Reed Bunting
Family CARDINALIDAE
Piranga flava, Hepatic Tanager
Piranga rubra, Summer Tanager
Piranga olivacea, Scarlet Tanager
Piranga ludoviciana, Western Tanager
Piranga bidentata, Flame-colored Tanager
Rhodothraupis celaeno, Crimson-collared Grosbeak
Cardinalis cardinalis, Northern Cardinal
Cardinalis sinuatus, Pyrrhuloxia
Pheucticus chrysopeplus, Yellow Grosbeak
Pheucticus ludovicianus, Rose-breasted Grosbeak
Pheucticus melanocephalus, Black-headed Grosbeak
Cyanocompsa parellina, Blue Bunting
Passerina caerulea, Blue Grosbeak
Passerina amoena, Lazuli Bunting
Passerina cyanea, Indigo Bunting
Passerina versicolor, Varied Bunting
Passerina ciris, Painted Bunting
Spiza americana, Dickcissel
Family ICTERIDAE
Dolichonyx oryzivorus, Bobolink
Agelaius phoeniceus, Red-winged Blackbird
Agelaius tricolor, Tricolored Blackbird
Agelaius humeralis, Tawny-shouldered Blackbird
Agelaius xanthomus, Yellow-shouldered Blackbird
Sturnella magna, Eastern Meadowlark
Sturnella neglecta, Western Meadowlark
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus, Yellow-headed Blackbird
Euphagus carolinus, Rusty Blackbird
Euphagus cyanocephalus, Brewer’s Blackbird
Quiscalus quiscula, Common Grackle
Quiscalus major, Boat-tailed Grackle
Quiscalus mexicanus, Great-tailed Grackle
Quiscalus niger, Greater Antillean Grackle
Molothrus bonariensis, Shiny Cowbird
Molothrus aeneus, Bronzed Cowbird
Molothrus ater, Brown-headed Cowbird
Icterus portoricensis, Puerto Rican Oriole
Icterus wagleri, Black-vented Oriole
Icterus spurius, Orchard Oriole
Icterus cucullatus, Hooded Oriole
Icterus pustulatus, Streak-backed Oriole
Icterus bullockii, Bullock’s Oriole
Icterus gularis, Altamira Oriole
Icterus graduacauda, Audubon’s Oriole
Icterus galbula, Baltimore Oriole
Icterus parisorum, Scott’s Oriole
Family FRINGILLIDAE
Subfamily FRINGILLINAE
Fringilla coelebs, Common Chaffinch
Fringilla montifringilla, Brambling
Subfamily EUPHONIINAE
Euphonia musica, Antillean Euphonia
Subfamily CARDUELINAE
Leucosticte tephrocotis, Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch
Leucosticte atrata, Black Rosy-Finch
Leucosticte australis, Brown-capped Rosy-Finch
Pinicola enucleator, Pine Grosbeak
Carpodacus erythrinus, Common Rosefinch
Carpodacus purpureus, Purple Finch
Carpodacus cassinii, Cassin’s Finch
Carpodacus mexicanus, House Finch
Loxia curvirostra, Red Crossbill
Loxia leucoptera, White-winged Crossbill
Acanthis flammea, Common Redpoll
Acanthis hornemanni, Hoary Redpoll
Spinus spinus, Eurasian Siskin
Spinus pinus, Pine Siskin
Spinus psaltria, Lesser Goldfinch
Spinus lawrencei, Lawrence’s Goldfinch
Spinus tristis, American Goldfinch
Chloris sinica, Oriental Greenfinch
Pyrrhula pyrrhula, Eurasian Bullfinch
Coccothraustes vespertinus, Evening Grosbeak
Coccothraustes coccothraustes, Hawfinch
Subfamily DREPANIDINAE
Telespiza cantans, Laysan Finch
Telespiza ultima, Nihoa Finch
Psittirostra psittacea, Ou
Loxioides bailleui, Palila
Pseudonestor xanthophrys, Maui Parrotbill
Hemignathus virens, Hawaii Amakihi
Hemignathus flavus, Oahu Amakihi
Hemignathus kauaiensis, Kauai Amakihi
Hemignathus ellisianus, Greater Akialoa
Hemignathus lucidus, Nukupuu
Hemignathus munroi, Akiapolaau
Magumma parva, Anianiau
Oreomystis bairdi, AkikikiOreomystis mana, Hawaii Creeper
Paroreomyza maculata, Oahu Alauahio
Paroreomyza flammea, Kakawahie
Paroreomyza montana, Maui Alauahio
Loxops caeruleirostris, Akekee
Loxops coccineus, Akepa
Vestiaria coccinea, Iiwi
Palmeria dolei, Akohekohe
Himatione sanguinea, Apapane
Melamprosops phaeosoma, Poo-uli

 

From U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

-Flocked-

#birds #birding #birders #birdwatching #bird #avian #aviary #aviation #USFWS #Flocked

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

FacebooktwitterlinkedinFacebooktwitterlinkedin
Ad